Wallace Dam (Oconee Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Wallace
Other Name: LAURENS SHOALS
NID ID: GA00839
Longitude: -83.1574
Latitude: 33.3502
County: PUTNAM, HANCOCK
River: OCONEE RIVER
State: GA
Nearest City: MILLEDGEVILLE
Distance: 26.00 miles
Owner Name: GEORGIA POWER COMPANY
Owner Type: Public Utility
Dam Designer: GEORGIA POWER COMPANY/SOUTHERN COMPANY SERVICES
Private Dam? NO
Core: Homogeneous Dam (Position)
Earth (Type)
Known (Certainty)
Foundation: RSK
Purposes: Hydroelectric
Year Completed: 1980
Dam Length: 2395 feet
Dam Height: 120 feet
Structural Height: 120 feet
Hydraulic Height: 95 feet
Maximum Discharge: 316800 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 400000 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 370000 acre-feet
Surface Area: 19050 acres
Drainage Area: 1830 square miles
Hazard Potential: HIGH
Emergency Action Plan? YES
Inspection Date: 2012-07-16
Inspection Frequency: 1
State Regulated Dam? NO
Spillway Type: CONTROLLED
Spillway Width: 258 feet
Outlet Gates: T5;
Volume of Dam: 795507 cubic yards
Federal Funding Agency: LAURENS SHOALS
Federal Regulatory Agency:
Federal Inspection Agency:
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Oconee Lake News
Oconee Lake Photos
Oconee Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Oconee.USLakes.info
THE OCONEE LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2016, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal